|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
111 |
Southard, Doris Bobbin Lacemaking New York Charles Schribner's Sons 1977 0684150328 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 214 pp. History of Blbbin Lace with descriptions and illustrations of various types of laces, how to follow directions as well as things to make, washing, designs and suppliers and organizations. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
Steinbeck, John East of Eden New York The Viking Press 1952 Limited Cloth Fine No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author New York Viking 1952 First edition. Hard cover Fine. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Original Green cloth covered boards, top board stamped in gilt, spine stamped in gilt on a brown background and enclosed in a gilt rule. All edges stained terra-cotta and trimmed, in a not as good slipcase, with neat archival tape repairs along its edges. Fine. FIRST EDITION, the deluxe edition, one of 1500 copies signed by Steinbeck. Steinbeck won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1962. Price:
3750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Steinbeck, John East of Eden New York The Viking Press 1952 First Edition Cloth Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth. Front cover printed in dark green: "East of Eden"/JOHN STEINBECK. Spine printed in black on a brown background and enclosed within a rule: 602 pp. In first issue dustjacket, with original price ($4.50) intact. Includes issue point "bite" for "bight", page 281, L 38. First issue point of author's portrait on back panel without reviews. DJ slightly age-darkened, mild edgewear mostly to top of spine, a few tiny edgetears and one very small piece missing from bottom of spine. Has po name neatly signed in front. Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
Steinbeck, John Once There Was a War New York The Viking Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 233 pp. Steinbeck reintroduces his dispatches to the New York Herald Tribune filed from England, Africa and Italy in 1943. Fine in Good dustjacket, not price clipped. Jacket with a little rubbing and tiny chips to spine ends (some fading), and edges. Protected in mylar cover. Price:
525.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
Steinbeck, John The Pearl New York The Viking Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 122 pp. First state, with the first state dust jacket that has Steinbeck looking to his left toward the spine. Dust jacket price clipped. Rare to find this book in this condition! Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
Steinbeck, John Sweet Thursday New York The Viking Press 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 273 pp. Bound in beige cloth with blue silhouettes of birds and Sweet Thursday in red. Book clean and unmarked. Original dust jacket, not price clipped. Some chipping to top and bottom edges of DJ protected in mylar cover. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down New York The Viking Press 1942 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 188 pp. Spine is slightly cocked. DJ has chipping to spine edges and corners, several closed tears, protected w/mylar cover. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Steinbeck, John Cannery Row New York The Viking Press 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 208 pp. First Printing of the First Edition, First Issue / First State, January 1945. In light-buff/mustard cloth boards with blue rules across front cover, top page edge stained blue with pictorial Dust Jacket price in place, has some nicks and wear at top and bottom edges with spine almost detached from wear but now protected by a mylar sleeve. Inscribed "This Edition is Produced in Full Compliance with All War Production Based Conservation Orders." Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
Steinbeck, John Cannery Row New York The Viking Press 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 208 pp. First Printing of the First Edition, First Issue / First State, January 1945. In light-buff/mustard cloth boards with blue rules across front cover, top page edge stained blue with pictorial Dust Jacket price in place, has some nicks and wear at top and bottom edges but now protected by a mylar sleeve. Inscribed "This Edition is Produced in Full Compliance with All War Production Based Conservation Orders." Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
Wark, Edna Drawn Fabric Embroidery London BT Batsford Limited 1979 0713414766 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 136 pp. DJ would be in Fine condition except for one small tear at bottom on back. DJ protected with mylar cover. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
Whelche Josephine baker and La Revue Negre New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1998 0810927721 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket as Published Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 64 pp. Josephine Baker, the Jazz Age, African-American performers in 1920s Paris - all are vividly drawn in Paul Colin's limited-edition portfolio of forty-five lithographs titled Le Tumulte noir. First published in 1927, the work captured in brilliant colors and energetic lines the uprorar black Americnas created in music and dance in Paris after WWI. Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
Wilkinson, Brenda Ludell New York Harper & Row 1975 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 170 pp. Inscribed by author. DJ covered with mylar protector. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|