Art And Books By The Bay

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 Ross, Malcolm All Manner of Men: The Racial Crisis in American Life
New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1948 First Hard Cover Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
314 pp. DJ has some chipping along edges and at corners, with a section of top back cover torn off. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 Rowan, Carl T. Breaking Barriers A Memoir
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1991 0316739773 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
395 pp. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 Saunders, Doris E. The Kennedy Years and the Negro: a Photographic Record
Chicago Il Johnson Publishing Company Inc. 1964 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
143 pp. Some pen marks on back cover and on back of back endpaper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 Scheiner, Seth M. Negro Mecca: a History of the Negro in New York City, 1865-1920
New York New York University Press 1965 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
246 pp. Outside has some staining to cloth binding. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 Shabazz, Raheema Turner Trials and Triumphs of the Downtrodden
Portsmouth, VA Shabazz 1996 0965195309 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
230pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 Shange, Ntozake Betsey Brown: A Novel
New York St. Martin's Press 1985 0312077270 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
207 pp. DJ would be fine except for small closed tear to bottom front corner. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 Shipler, David K. A Country of Strangers: Blacks and Whites in America
New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1997 0394589750 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
607 pp. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 Shotwell, Louisa R. Roosevelt Grady
New York Grosset & Dunlap Inc 1964 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Burchard, Peter 
151 pp 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 Shuey, Audrey M. The Testing of Negro Intelligence
New York Social Science Press 1966 2nd Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
578 pp. Usual exlibrary markings. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 Silverman, Sondra The Black Revolt and Democratic Politics
Lexington, MA D. C. Heath and Company 1970 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
100pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 Southard, Doris Bobbin Lacemaking
New York Charles Schribner's Sons 1977 0684150328 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
214 pp. History of Blbbin Lace with descriptions and illustrations of various types of laces, how to follow directions as well as things to make, washing, designs and suppliers and organizations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 Spencer, Herbert Social Statics, Abridged and Revised; Together with the Man Versus the State.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1897 Three-Quarter Leather Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
With Marbled boards - spine has been professionally repaired. Most pages uncut. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 Steinbeck, John East of Eden
New York The Viking Press 1952 Limited Cloth Fine No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
New York Viking 1952 First edition. Hard cover Fine. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Original Green cloth covered boards, top board stamped in gilt, spine stamped in gilt on a brown background and enclosed in a gilt rule. All edges stained terra-cotta and trimmed, in a not as good slipcase, with neat archival tape repairs along its edges. Fine. FIRST EDITION, the deluxe edition, one of 1500 copies signed by Steinbeck. Steinbeck won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1962. 
Price: 3750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 Steinbeck, John East of Eden
New York The Viking Press 1952 First Edition Cloth Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth. Front cover printed in dark green: "East of Eden"/JOHN STEINBECK. Spine printed in black on a brown background and enclosed within a rule: 602 pp. In first issue dustjacket, with original price ($4.50) intact. Includes issue point "bite" for "bight", page 281, L 38. First issue point of author's portrait on back panel without reviews. DJ slightly age-darkened, mild edgewear mostly to top of spine, a few tiny edgetears and one very small piece missing from bottom of spine. Has po name neatly signed in front. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 Steinbeck, John Once There Was a War
New York The Viking Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
233 pp. Steinbeck reintroduces his dispatches to the New York Herald Tribune filed from England, Africa and Italy in 1943. Fine in Good dustjacket, not price clipped. Jacket with a little rubbing and tiny chips to spine ends (some fading), and edges. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 Steinbeck, John The Pearl
New York The Viking Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
122 pp. First state, with the first state dust jacket that has Steinbeck looking to his left toward the spine. Dust jacket price clipped. Rare to find this book in this condition! 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 Steinbeck, John Sweet Thursday
New York The Viking Press 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
273 pp. Bound in beige cloth with blue silhouettes of birds and Sweet Thursday in red. Book clean and unmarked. Original dust jacket, not price clipped. Some chipping to top and bottom edges of DJ protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down
New York The Viking Press 1942 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
188 pp. Spine is slightly cocked. DJ has chipping to spine edges and corners, several closed tears, protected w/mylar cover. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 Steinbeck, John Cannery Row
New York The Viking Press 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
208 pp. First Printing of the First Edition, First Issue / First State, January 1945. In light-buff/mustard cloth boards with blue rules across front cover, top page edge stained blue with pictorial Dust Jacket price in place, has some nicks and wear at top and bottom edges with spine almost detached from wear but now protected by a mylar sleeve. Inscribed "This Edition is Produced in Full Compliance with All War Production Based Conservation Orders." 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 Steinbeck, John Cannery Row
New York The Viking Press 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
208 pp. First Printing of the First Edition, First Issue / First State, January 1945. In light-buff/mustard cloth boards with blue rules across front cover, top page edge stained blue with pictorial Dust Jacket price in place, has some nicks and wear at top and bottom edges but now protected by a mylar sleeve. Inscribed "This Edition is Produced in Full Compliance with All War Production Based Conservation Orders." 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 Steinbeck, John Travels with Charley in Search of America
New York The Viking Press 1962 

Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 Taper, Bernard Gomillion Versus Lightfoot Apartheid in Alabama
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1962 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
131 pp. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 Taraborrelli, J. Randy Call Her Miss Ross: The Unauthorized Biography of Diana Ross
New York Carol Publishing Group 1989 1559720069 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
585 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 Toodin, Jeffrey The Run of His Life: The People V. O. J. Simpson
New York Random House 1996 0679441700 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
466 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 Twombly, Robert C. Blacks in White America Since 1865
New York David McKay Company Inc 1971 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
534 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 Walcott, Derek The Bounty
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1997 0374115567 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 Ward, Baldwin H., Editor Year's Pictorial History of the Americna Negro
Maplewood, NJ Ward, Baldwin & C. S. Hammond & Company 1965 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 144 Pp. 
144 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 Wark, Edna Drawn Fabric Embroidery
London BT Batsford Limited 1979 0713414766 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
136 pp. DJ would be in Fine condition except for one small tear at bottom on back. DJ protected with mylar cover. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 Watson, Denton L. Lion in the Lobby
New York William Morrow Inc. 1990 0688050972 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
846 pp. Clarence Mitchells, Jr.'s Struggle for the Passage of Civil Rights Laws. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 Werstein, Irving The Plotters: The New York Conspiracy of 1741
New York Charles Schribner's Sons 1967 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
120 pp. Very few exlibrary markings. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 Whelche Josephine baker and La Revue Negre
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1998 0810927721 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket as Published Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
64 pp. Josephine Baker, the Jazz Age, African-American performers in 1920s Paris - all are vividly drawn in Paul Colin's limited-edition portfolio of forty-five lithographs titled Le Tumulte noir. First published in 1927, the work captured in brilliant colors and energetic lines the uprorar black Americnas created in music and dance in Paris after WWI. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 Wilkinson, Brenda Ludell
New York Harper & Row 1975 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
170 pp. Inscribed by author. DJ covered with mylar protector. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 Williams, John A. The Most Native of Sons: A Biography of Richard Wright
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
141 pp. Usual exlibrary markings otherwise neat and clean with mylar cover over DJ. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 Williams, John A. & Williams, Dennis A. If I Stop I'll Die; The Comedy and Tragedy of Richard Pryor
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 1991 1560250089 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
234 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 Williamson, Joel After Slavery: The Negro in Southe Carolinga During Reconstruction, 1861-1877
Chapel Hill NC University of North Carolina 1965 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
442 pp. Some highlighting throughout. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 Wilson, William Julius The Truly Disadvantaged
Chicago Il University of Chicago Press 1967 0226901300 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
254 pp. Only one library mark stamped on front endpaper also some underlining in first 20 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 Yetman, Norman R. Life Under the "Peculiar Institution"; Selections for the Slave Narrative Collection
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1976 030814243 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
368 pp. Some bumping to corners. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 Yinger, J. Milton A Minority Group in american Society
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1965 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
143 pp. Uusual exlibrary markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ArtandBooksbytheBay.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie