Art And Books By The Bay

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alcoholics Anonymous First Edition
New York 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Twelth printing of First Edition. 12th Printing of the First Edition dtd 1948. Hard Cover. First Edition. Beautiful book with bright dust jacket. Has po name and number on first page. 
Price: 2200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alcoholics Anonymous Second Edition
New York AA World Service 1962 Second Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover. Near Fine Second Edition. Lovely book on recovery. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Achebe, Chinua Girls at War and Other Stories
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1973 038500852X Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
129 pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Agronsky, Jonathan I. Z. Marion Barry: The Politics of Race
New York British American Publishing 1991 0945167385 First Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
380 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alex, Nicholas Black in Blue: a Study of the Negro Policeman
New York Appleton-century-crofts 1969 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
210 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Amen, Nur Ankh African Origin of Electromagnetism
Jamaica, NY Nur Ankh Amen Co. 1993 0963683055 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
70 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, Henry Clay, Taulbert, Clifton L. Separate But Equal
New York Public Affairs 2002 1586480928 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
152 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ashe, Jr., Arthur. R. A Hard Road to Glory A History of the African-American Athlete 1919-1945
New York Amistad 1993 1567430074 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
514 pp. Very good with mylar cover and usual library markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Avraham, Shmuel with Kushner, Arlene Treacherous Journey My Escape from Ethiopia
New York Shapolsky Books 1986 0933503465 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
178 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Baldwin, James Another Country
New York Dell Publishing Company Inc. 1963 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
366 pp. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barks, Carl Animal Quackers
Timonium, MD Gemstone Publishing Inc 1996 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Published Barks, Carl Signed by Author
First Edition Limited to 1000 copies, of which this is number 159. Contains a numbered and signed lithograph by Carl Barks. Has original shipping/purchasing receipts. This book is devoted to Bark's non-Disney work (prior to Disney and after Disney). 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bath, Virginia Churchill Needlework in America History, Designs, and Techniques
New York The Viking Press 1979 0670505757 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bath, V. C. 
336 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beall, Pamela Conn & Nipp, Susan Hagen Wee Sing Nursery Rhymes & Lullabies
Los Angeles, CA Price/Stern/Sloan, Inc 1985 084311438x Second Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Klein, Nancy Spence 
Lovely little nursery rhyme & lullaby book, with music and illustrations. Front cover has crease at bottom right corner. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beals, Melba Pattillo White is a State of Mind A Memoir
New York G. P, Putnam's Sons 1999 0399144641 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
338 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Belton, Don Almost Midnight: A Novel
New York William Morrow Inc. 1986 068806342X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
213 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bethel, Elizabeth Rauh Promiseland: a Century of Life in a Negro Community
Philadelphia Temple University 1981 0877222754 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
329 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burgwyn, John Fanning Kinchen: a Southern Novel Based on a True Family Story
Virginia Beach, VA McBride Creative Inc 2003 097439260X Soft Cover Fine No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
352 pp. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Callahan, Charles H. Washinton the Man and the Mason
Washington, D. C. Memorial Temple Committee of the George Washington Masonic National Memorial Association 1913 Second Edition Buckram Good No Jacket as Published Private Press 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Lovely book with numerous illustrations. Has tipped in page in front that this has been officially endorsed and recommended to the Masonic Fraternity of the country by The George Washington Masonic National Memorial Association.Members name ahs been erased however it lists Lodge No. 171, Covington, VA with official embossed stamp. Front hing starting to loosen. Some wear to edges and corners otherwise would be in very good condition. 
Price: 97.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CARENA Narcotics Anonymous
Sun Valley CA CARENA 1982 0912075007 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the lovely red limited edition numbered number 93. Gilt NA in diamond and circle on burgundy leatherette boards and It Works down front edge. Gilt title on spine. 
Price: 6600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 CARPOZI, Jr., George Andrew Young: The Impossible Man
New York Manor Books Inc 1978 0532192928 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Published 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
316 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Carter, Stephen L. Reflections of an Affirmative Action Baby
New York BasicBooks 1991 0465068715 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
286 pp. DJ would be near fine except for some fold back wrinkling within the book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Carter, Virginia B. A Handbook of Metal Threads for the Embroiderer
St. Louis, Mo Self Published 1979 Second Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket as Published Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photography By Wendy C. Carter Signed by Author
48 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Cashin, Joan E. Clotel or the President's Daughter
New York M. E. Sharpe 1996 1563248042 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
191 pp. A Narrative of slave life in the United States by William Wells Brown, a fugitive slave, author of "Three Years in Europe." with a sketch of the author's life. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Chilton, John Who's Who of Jazz
New York Time Life Special Editions 1979 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
370 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Conrad, Earl Gulf Stream North
Sagaponack, NY Second Chance Press 1954 0933256132 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
253 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Crouch, Stanley Don't the Moon Look Lonesome
New York Pantheon Books 2000 0375409327 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
546 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 d'Azevedo, Warren L., Editor The Traditional Artist in African Societies
Bloomington & London Indiana University Press 1973 0253399025 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
454 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Dash, Leon Rosa Lee: A Mother and Her Family in Urban America
New York BasicBooks 1996 0465070922 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
279 pp. DJ glued to inside cover of book. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Dennis, R. Ethel The Black People of America: Illustrated History
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1970 070163987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
388 pp. Cloth binding with some wear to edges and corners. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Dyson, Michael Eric I May Not Get There with You: The True Martin Luther King, Jr.
New York The Free Press 2000 0684867761 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
404 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Evers, Mrs. Medgar w/Peters, William For Us, The Living
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1967 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
378 pp. Small tear to back of cover at bottom corner with some fading. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Fax, Elton C. Through Black Eyes: Journeys of a Black Artist to East Africa and Russia
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1974 03960684251 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
203 pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Feuchtwanger, Lion This is the Hour
New York The Viking Press 1951 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Frady, Marshall Jesse: The Life and Pilgrimage of Jesse Jackson
New York Random House 1996 0394575865 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
552 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Frazier, E. Franklin Negro Youth at the Crossways
Washington, D. C. American Council on Education 1940 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
301 pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Fulwood, III, Sam Waking from the Dream: My Life in the Black Middle Class
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1996 0385478224 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
247 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Gallen, David Malcolm X As They Knew Him
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc 1992 0881848506 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
288 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Glass, Robert C. & Carter, Jr. Virginia Democracy A History of the Achievements of the party and Its Leaders in the Mother of Commonwealths, the Old Dominion
Democratic Historical Association, Inc. 1937 First Edition Full-Leather Good No Jacket as Published 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Three volumes with gilt decoration on front and spine. Would be very good condition except some slight wear to ends and corners. 
Price: 235.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Goldberg, Whoopi Book
New York William Morrow Inc. 1997 068815252X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
240 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Goldfield. Davod R. & Lane, James B. The Enduring Ghetto
New York B. Lippincott 1973 0397472854 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
258 pp. Inscription by one of the authors. Wear to edges and corners. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Grossman, James R. The Young Oxford History of African Americans Volume 7: a Chance to Make Good African Americans 1900-1929
New York Oxford University Press 1997 0195087704 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Published Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
157 pp. Although an exlibrary, it is unusually clean with very little library marking. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Haley, Alex Roots: The Saga of an American Family
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1976 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
688 pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Hamilton, Nigel Bill Clinton an American Journey
New York Random House 2003 0375506101 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition with complete number line. DJ has mylar protective cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Harding, Vincent There is a River: The Black Struggle for Freedom in America
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981 015189342X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
416 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Harrison, Daphne Duval Black Pearls
New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1988 0813512794 Hard Cover Very Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
295 pp. Usual exlibrary markings. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Hilliard, David & Cole, Lewis This Side of Glory
New York Little, Brown and Company 1993 0316364215 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket as Published Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
450 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Hosseini, Khaled The Kite Runner
New York Penguin 2004 1594480001 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Huggins, Nathan I., Kilson, Martin & Fox, Daniel M. , Editor Key Issues in The Afro-American Experience
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971 0155483714 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Volume I - 272 pp & Volume II - 320 pp. Dedicated to four scholars of the American Negro: Carter G. Woodson, Horace Mann Bond, Ralph J. mBunche, & John Hope Franklin. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Iggginson, Thomas Wentworth Army Life in a Black Regiment
New York Collier 1962 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Published 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
287 pp. With a new introduction by Howard N. Meyer. A Collier Civil War Classic. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Ilibagiza, Immaculee Left to Tell: Discovering God Amidst the Rwandan Holocaust
Carlsbad CA Hay House 2006 1401908969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
215 pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Ivanov, Robert Blacks in United States History
Mpscow, USSR Progress Publishers 1984 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
268 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 James, Charles I., Editor from the Roots; Short Stories By Black Americans
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1972 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
370 pp. Slight chipping at bottom edge. Has neat notes annotated throughout. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Jarrell, Hampton M, Wade hampton and the Negro: The Road Not Taken
Columbia, SC University of South Carolina Press 1969 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
209 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Jobe, Joseph , Editor Great Tapestries The Web of History from the 12th ro Rhw 20th Century
Switzerland 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
278 pp. Inside of book has numerous tipped in illustrations and is is very good condition. DF has several tears however protected by mylar cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Johnson, Gerald W. Randolph of Roanoke a Political Fantastic
New York Minton, Balch & Company 1929 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Slight bumping to corners and edges. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Jones, James H. Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment
New York The Free Press 1993 0029166764 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
295 pp. New and Expanded Edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Joyner-Kersee, Jackie A Kind of Grace: The Autobiography of the World's Greatest Female Athlete
New York Warner Books 1997 0446522481 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
310 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Kitt, Sandra All Good Things
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1984 0385195087 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
185 pp. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Lamming, George Natives of My Person
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1972 0030866472 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
345 pp. Some slight chipping to edge of DJ. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Lamming, George In the Castle of My Skin
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1954 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
312 pp. With an introduction by Richard Wright. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Larsen, Jens 10,000 Tom-Toms: A Story of Africa
Philadelphia Fortress Press 1952 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Connelly, George L. 
268 pp. Some small church exlibrary markings. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Lelyveld, Joseph Move Your Shadow: South Africa, Black and White
New York Penguin 1986 0140093265 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
390 pp. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Little, Mabel B. Fire on Mount Zion: My Life and History as a Black Woman in America
Langston, OK Melvin B. Tolson Black Heritage Center Langston University 1990 0961308614 Limited Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
109 pp. With Nathan Hare, Ph,D. and Julia Hare, Ed.D and foreword by Ernest Holloway, Ph.D. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Mackey, Albert G Encyclopedia of Freemasonry Revised and Enlarged By Robert I. Clegg
Chicago Il The Masonic History Company 1929 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
With illustrations and descriptive index. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Marrow, Alfred J. Changing Patterns of Prejudice: a New Look at Today's Racial, Religious, and Cultural Tensions
Philadelphia Chilton Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
271 pp. Hard cover with cloth over boards that have some wear to cloth at edges and corners. Usual exlibrary markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Mcneill, Moyra Pulled Thread Embroidery
New York Talinger Publishing Co 1972 0800865626 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
207 pp. DJ protected in mylar with one small closed tear on front and one chipping to top back. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Mendell, David OBAMA from Promise to Power
New York Harper-Collins 2007 0060858206 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated First Edition in As New condition. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Morgan, Mary & Mosteller, Dee Trapunto and Other Forms of Raised Quilting
New York Charles Schribner's Sons 1977 0684148218 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Morgan, Mary 
218 pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Morris, Aldon D. The Origins of the Civil Rights Movement: Black Communities Organizing for Change
New York The Free Press 1984 0029221307 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
354 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Morris, Willie The Ghosts of Medgar Evers: A Tale of Race, Murder, Mississippi, and Hollywood
New York Random House 1998 0679459561 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
298 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Morrison, Kristin In Black and White
New York The Free Press 1972 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
171 pp. Some wear and bumping to edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Morrison, Toni Paradise
New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1998 0679433740 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
318 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Mostert, Noel Frontiers
New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1992 0679401369 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1355 pp. The epic of South Africa's creation and the tradedy of the Xhosa People. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Newby, I. A. Jim Crow's Defense
Baton Rouge, LA Louisana State University Press 1968 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
230 pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Niane, D. T. Sundiata: An Epic of Old Mali
London Longmans, Green and Co Ltd 1969 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
96 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Obama, Barack The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream
New York Crown Publishers 2006 0307237699 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
375 pp. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Obama, Barack Dreams from My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance
New York Three Rivers Press 2004 1400084773 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
457 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Osofsky, Gilbert Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto
New York Harper & Row 1966 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
258 pp. Negro New York, 1890-1930. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Painter, Nell Irvin The Narrative of Hosea Hudson: His Life as a Negro Communist in the South
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1979 0574601106 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
400 pp. Light wear to edges. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Palmer, Colin A. Human Cargoes: The British Slave Trade to Spanish America, 1700-1739
Chicago Il University of Illinois Press 1981 0252008464 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
183 pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Parker, G. M. N. The Mountain Massacre
Bluefield, WV Country Life 1930 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A true story of the massacre of the court officials at Hillsville, Virginia by the Allen Clan. DJ in protective mylar. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Parker, J. A. & Brownfeld, Allan C. What the Negro Can Do About Crime
New York Arlington House Publishers 1974 0870002317 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
206 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Pettigrew, Thomas F. A Profile of the Negro American
Princeton, NJ D. Van Nostrand Company Inc. 1964 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
250 pp. Usual library markings 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Phillips, Caryl A State of Independence
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1988 First american Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
158 pp. Usual markings of exlibrary books otherwise neat and clean with mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Pike, Albert Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Prepared for the Supreme Council of the Thirty-Third Degree for the Southern Jurisdiction of the Untied States and Published By Its Authority
Richmond, Va L. H. Jenkins, Inc. 1948 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to Fine condition red cloth hard cover binding with gilt decoration on front and spine. Clean inside and out. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Poitier, Sidney The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography
New York Harper-Collins 2000 0062516078 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
255 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Powledge, Fred Free at Last? The Civil Rights Movement and the People Who Made it
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1990 0316716324 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
711 pp. Usual markings of exslibrary with mylar dj cover neat and clean. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Purcell, Leslie Harper Miracle in Mississippi
New York Carlton Press 1956 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
252 pp. Laurence C. Jones of Piney Woods. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Quashie, Kevin Everod, Lausch, Joyce & Miller, Keith D. New Bones: Contemporary Black Writers in America
Upper Saddle River, NJ Prentice Hall 2001 0130141275 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1128 pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Rampersad, Arnold The Life of Langston Hughes
New York Oxford University Press 2002 0195146433 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
522 pp. Volume II: 1941-1967. I Dream A World. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Randall, Florence Engel The Almost Year
New York Atheneum 1972 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
239 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Ray, James Earl Who Killed Martin Luther King?
Washington, D. C., National Press Books 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
285 pp. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Redding, Saunders On Being Negro in America
New York Bantam Books 1964 Three-Quarter Leather Good No Jacket as Published 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
115 PP. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Redford, Dorothy Spruill Somerset Homecoming: Recovering a Lost Heritage
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1988 038524245x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
263 pp. Introduction by Alex Haley. Closed tears that have been repaired at top and bottom of DJ. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Redmond, Eugene B. Songs From an Afro/Phone
East St. Louis, IL Black River Writers 1972 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
63 pp. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Reese, Della w/ Lett, Franklin & Eichler, Mim Angels Along the Way My Life with Help from Above
New York G. P, Putnam's Sons 1997 0399143424 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
339 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Reeves, Martha Dancing in the Street: Confessions of a Motown Diva
New York Hyperion 1994 0786860243 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
286 pp. Usual exlibrary markings, otherwise neat and clean with mylar cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Robinson, Randall Defending the Spirit: a Black Life in America
New York Dutton 1998 0525944028 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
304 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Rodabaugh, Karl The farmers' Revolt in Alabama 1890-1896
Greenville, NC East Carolina Universtiy 1977 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
121 pp. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Rodman, Dennis Bad as I Wanna Be
New York Delacorte Press 1996 0385316399 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
259 pp. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ArtandBooksbytheBay.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com